Data

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
West Valley, Utah108,395129,470141,290149,052

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-413,24313,38314,113
5-912,37312,92013,369
10-1410,92711,93613,009
15-1910,22810,21110,980
20-249,7489,1949,776
25-2911,02111,83210,954
30-3411,01611,95612,544
35-399,39110,97212,241
40-447,9709,70910,318
45-497,4257,7048,851
50-546,7356,5596,969
55-595,8116,0945,982
60-644,6695,5785,417
65-693,3724,7964,833
70-742,3633,6913,934
75-791,5282,3822,910
80-849611,3961,685
85+6899791,168
18+86,69996,839101,867
Median Age293131

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Population by Race

West Valley, Utah2021
Total141,290.000
White Alone60.520
Black Alone2.490
American Indian Alone1.280
Asian Alone6.720
Pacific Islander Alone3.860
Some Other Race20.740
Two or More Races4.380
Hispanic Origin35.720
Diversity Index79.800

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Growth Rate

West Valley, Utah2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households32,09337,13640,50942,648
Housing Units33,37438,97541,92744,180
Owner Occupied Units28,12730,110
Renter Occupied Units12,38212,538
Vacant Units1,4181,532

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Home Value

West Valley, Utah20212026
Median Home Value$324,924$405,030
Average Home Value$354,582$482,396
<$50,0001,572815
$50,000 - $99,9999233
$100,000 - $149,999617117
$150,000 - $199,9991,105129
$200,000 - $249,9992,724204
$250,000 - $299,9995,3331,793
$300,000 - $399,99910,51811,596
$400,000 - $499,9993,2517,316
$500,000 - $749,9991,5374,679
$1,000,000 +232607

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,290
2000-20096,611
1990-19996,042
1980-19895,656
1970-19799,507
1960-19695,447
1950-19592,901
1940-1949408
1939 or Before390

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

West Valley, Utah20212026
Median Household$68,998$79,171
Average Household$79,848$91,754
Per Capita$22,910$26,263

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Household Income Base

West Valley, Utah2021
<$15,0002,409
$15,000 - $24,9992,458
$25,000 - $34,9993,140
$35,000 - $49,9994,938
$50,000 - $74,9998,863
$75,000 - $99,9997,041
$100,000 - $149,9998,181
$150,000 - $199,9992,392
$200,000+1,087

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+67,821
In-County Residents63,602
Out-of-County Residents3,989
Drive Alone52,172
Carpooled10,166
Public Transport1,803
Work at Home2,423
Less than 5 minutes955
5-9 minutes4,533
10-14 minutes8,732
15-19 minutes14,276
20-24 minutes13,955
25-29 minutes5,128
30-34 minutes9,750
35-39 minutes1,231
40-44 minutes1,635
45-59 minutes2,837
60-89 minutes1,741
90+ minutes625
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees53,349
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt2
Mining158
Utilities96
Construction4,580
Manufacturing4,115
Wholesale Trade3,379
  
Retail Trade8,075
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,789
Furn & Home Furnish Str88
Electronics & Appl Store15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip550
Food & Beverage Stores1,499
Health/Pers Care Stores963
Gasoline Stations82
Clothing/Accessory Store415
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music281
General Merchandise Str1,563
Misc Store Retailers311
Nonstore Retailers519
  
Transportation/Warehouse5,641
Information3,206
  
Finance & Insurance1,218
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn769
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv45
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other404
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing596
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,560
Legal Services86
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises13
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt3,029
Educational Services3,166
HealthCare/Social Assist2,999
Arts/Entertainment/Rec481
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,471
Accommodation900
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,571
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,073
Auto Repair/Maintenance879
Public Administration Emp1,341

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

West Valley, Utah2021
Some High School7,861
Graduated High School26,322
Associates Degree7,272
Bachelor's Degree10,298
Graduate Degree3,252

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,675
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus208
Manufacturing Bus173
Wholesale Trade Bus143
  
Retail Trade Bus458
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus89
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus38
Food & Beverage Stores Bus64
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus48
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus45
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus30
General Merchandise Str Bus32
Misc Store Retailers Bus44
Nonstore Retailers Bus34
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus74
Information Bus79
  
Finance & Insurance Bus120
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus65
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus46
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus138
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus195
Legal Services Bus21
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus103
Educational Services Bus70
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus175
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus33
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus224
Accommodation Bus17
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus207
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus289
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus87
Public Administration Bus53

Source: ESRI, 2021-12-02

  Back To Top